Site selection · Network expansion · Spain

Site Selection Report
Mid-size Fitness Club, Madrid & Barcelona Metropolitan Areas

Seven candidate premises screened from 483 matches across 45 municipalities of 50,000+ inhabitants, filtered for above-average household income, a strong 30–45 resident base, supermarket adjacency and low fitness competition. One primary recommendation, three sites to advance to due diligence, two alternatives and one watchlist asset.

Prepared for Brand and Franchisor decision committeeDate 16 October 2026Format 500–1,000 m², rent or acquisitionStatus Example report

Executive summary

The brief asked for premises in cities above 50,000 inhabitants, in catchments with above-average income and a 30–45 age concentration, next to supermarkets and away from existing gyms. Both metros are saturated at street level: no premises in the Madrid screen has one or fewer gyms within 600 m, and only 19 of 318 Barcelona matches state every criterion. The decisive variable is therefore residents per competing gym, not the absence of gyms. On that measure one site stands clearly apart, and three more offer a defensible entry.

  • 1
    Collblanc, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat — acquire52,800 residents and 12,600 aged 30–44 within a ten-minute walk, two gyms within 600 m, three supermarkets, €229,000 for 514 m². The deepest catchment per competitor in either metro by a factor of two.
  • 2
    Santa Eulàlia 71, L'Hospitalet — lease€3,200 a month for 500 m² beside the metro; 28,000 residents, 49% of households above €40k. Lowest cost of entry in the shortlist.
  • 3
    Embajadores 168, Madrid (Arganzuela) — leaseThe premium catchment: 76% of households above €40k and €32k spending power per resident; 15 m frontage and own loading bay. €8,500 a month.
  • 4
    Calle Alcalá 332, Madrid (Ciudad Lineal) — lease or acquireFlagship visibility on a 41,000-resident corner with high ceilings, but eight gyms within 600 m. Advance only with a differentiated offer.

Decision asked of the committee

Approve due diligence on sites 1–4 (legal title, technical survey, licence feasibility and a lease or purchase heads-of-terms), with site 1 as the lead opening. Hold Carrer del Paraguai (22@ Norte) and Alcobendas centro as alternates. Keep Granollers on watch for a second-phase, smaller-city programme.

483
premises matched the hard criteria across both metros
228
had measurable gym competition and were ranked on residents per gym
7
carried to committee after suitability review
17,593
residents per nearby gym at the lead site (next best: 8,286)
€446/m²
acquisition price at the lead site vs €1,216–3,805 at the others for sale
41–76%
households above €40k net income across the shortlist (brief: above national average)
01

Screening criteria and funnel

How the brief was translated into measurable filters, and how 483 matches became seven candidates.

Brief requirementFilter appliedWhy this threshold
Cities > 50,00045 named municipalities of the Madrid and Barcelona metropolitan areasEvery municipality in both metros above 50,000 inhabitants on the latest census; smaller towns excluded by name.
Income above average≥ 40% of households within a 10-min walk above €40,162 net a yearSpain-wide, roughly a third of households clear this band; 40% sets the catchment above the national profile.
Age 30–45≥ 22% of residents within a 10-min walk aged 30–44The national share is about 20%; the filter demands an over-index on the core membership cohort.
Residential depth≥ 15,000 residents within a 10-min walkA mid-size club needs a walk-in base; 15,000 is the floor at which a 2–3% penetration supports 400+ members.
Near supermarketsSupermarkets within a 5-min walk recorded per site; ranked, not filteredNo positive-proximity filter exists in the data; sites with fewer than two mapped supermarkets were not shortlisted.
Away from gymsMadrid: ≤ 1 gym within 600 m; Barcelona: ≤ 2 within 400 m. Ranked by residents ÷ (gyms within 600 m + 1)The strict filter returned zero sites in Madrid. The ranking metric rewards catchment relative to competition rather than absolute absence.
Format500–1,000 m²; retail, other commercial or industrial; rent or saleMid-size club footprint. Industrial units admitted for ceiling height and open plan.
Premises on the market, 500–1,000 m², in the 45 municipalitiesMadrid 165 · Barcelona 318, each unit counted once
483
With exact pin and measurable gym competitionMadrid 69 · Barcelona 159; the rest have approximate addresses and were not ranked
228
Top-ranked by residents per gym, reviewed for suitabilityMadrid 8 · Barcelona 6
14
Removed: tenanted with lease to 2027, no interior access, basement-only, hospitality transfer, tourist-core retail, duplicate asset7 removed
−7
Candidates to committee6 shortlisted + 1 watchlist
7
02

Scoring matrix

All seven candidates against the brief. Cells are shaded where a site clearly helps or hurts the case. Score weights are published below the table.

SiteCityDealPricem²Residents 10′Aged 30–44HH >€40kSpend / res.Supermkts 5′Gyms 600 mRes. per gymScore
CollblancL'Hospitalet (270k)Sale€229,00051452,77812,59041%€17.4k3217,593
71
Alcalá 332Madrid (3.3M)Rent / sale€3.01M sale79141,4059,87247%€21.0k884,601
44
Santa Eulàlia 71L'Hospitalet (270k)Rent€3,200 /mo50028,0226,38749%€19.7k454,670
40
Embajadores 168Madrid (3.3M)Rent€8,500 /mo52018,2844,12176%€32.1k234,571
39
Carrer del ParaguaiBarcelona (1.7M)Sale€900,00074024,8575,87441%€18.6k228,286
37
Calle SalamancaAlcobendas (118k)Sale€395,00081927,0396,27556%€18.2k245,408
37
Lledoner (watch)Granollers (63k)Sale€699,00056216,4523,62547%€17.8k218,226
27

Score out of 100: residents aged 30–44 within a 10-min walk 25 · residents per gym within 600 m 25 · share of households above €40k 20 · supermarkets within a 5-min walk 10 · building fit for a club (ceiling, open plan, ground-floor share, frontage, condition) 10 · cost of entry 10. Price and demographic figures are Claro / Location Intelligence, October 2026; building fit and cost are analyst judgements described in each dossier.

013579 3,0006,0009,00012,000 Residents aged 30–44 within a 10-minute walk Gyms within 600 m target zone: deep catchment, few gyms 1Collblanc 4Alcalá 332 2Santa Eulàlia 71 3Embajadores 168 5Paraguai 6Alcobendas WGranollers
Catchment of the core cohort against competition. Only Collblanc sits in the target zone; every Madrid site carries more gyms than any Barcelona-metro site. Sources: Location Intelligence / MB Research 2024; Overture Maps places, September 2026.

How to read the matrix

  • Collblanc wins on the two heaviest weights at once: the largest 30–44 cohort in the set and the fewest gyms per resident. Its one soft spot is income, which clears the threshold but sits at the low end of the shortlist.
  • Alcalá 332 scores second on catchment and supermarkets, but eight gyms within 600 m, including a national low-cost operator, is the highest competition recorded. It should not be the first opening.
  • Santa Eulàlia and Embajadores are mirror images: one cheap with a mid-income base, one expensive with the richest base. Both have manageable competition.
  • Paraguai and Alcobendas have the best buildings and the weakest footfall today; both are growth bets rather than day-one performers.
  • Granollers is the only site with a single gym nearby, but at 16,000 residents it is below the depth a mid-size club needs. It belongs in a later, smaller-city phase.
03

Site dossiers

One page per candidate: the case for it, the figures behind the case, and what due diligence must confirm before signing.

1

Collblanc, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

Four adjoining units, 264 m² at street level + 250 m² basement · for sale €229,000 (cesión de remate) · Inmoservices
Recommend — lead opening
Collblanc premises, L'Hospitalet
Agency photo
Price
€229,000€446/m²
Area
514 m²2 floors
Residents 10′
52,778
Aged 30–44
12,59024%
HH > €40k
41%
Supermarkets 5′
3
Gyms 600 m
2nearest 324 m
Footfall index
220,05283% locals

L'Hospitalet is Spain's densest municipality and Collblanc is one of its densest barrios: 52,800 people live within a ten-minute walk, more than any other site in either metro, and 12,600 of them are in the 30–44 cohort. Against that base only two gyms operate within 600 m, giving 17,600 residents per competitor, twice the next-best candidate. Three supermarkets sit within a five-minute walk, footfall is steady seven days a week (weekends only 6% below weekdays) and 83% of it is local, which is the profile of a neighbourhood that will join a club and keep paying.

The asset is priced at €446/m², a fraction of the Barcelona-metro median for retail for sale, because it is offered as a cesión de remate: the assignment of an auction award. That is a title and timing risk, not a location risk, and it is the single item that decides whether this is a purchase or a lease negotiation with whoever ends up holding title.

Footfall by part of day

27%6–12
21%12–15
26%15–19
26%19–01

Household income, 10-minute walk (20,958 households)

Under €29k 35%€29–40k 24%Over €40k 41%

Why it qualifies

  • Largest 30–44 cohort and deepest total catchment in the screen
  • Fewest residents-per-gym constraint anywhere: 2 gyms in 600 m, none within a 10-min walk mapped
  • Three supermarkets in five minutes; four transit stops
  • Acquisition cost below one year of rent at the Madrid alternatives

Due diligence must confirm

  • Legal: structure and timeline of the auction-award assignment; encumbrances on the four units
  • Technical: 264 m² ground floor + 250 m² basement — basement ceiling height, ventilation and egress for fitness use
  • Income is at the floor of the brief (41%); price positioning should be mid-market, not premium
  • Licence: activity change to gym under L'Hospitalet municipal ordinance; acoustic study for a residential block
2

Carrer de Santa Eulàlia 71, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

Ground floor 343 m² + basement, 711 m² built / 577 m² usable · for rent €3,200 a month · Fincas Ponsa
Recommend — advance to due diligence
Santa Eulàlia 71 premises
Agency photo
Rent
€3,200€6.4/m² on 500 m²
Area
500 m²711 built
Residents 10′
28,022
Aged 30–44
6,38723%
HH > €40k
49%
Supermarkets 5′
4
Gyms 600 m
51 within 400 m
Footfall index
169,68983% locals

The lowest-cost entry in the shortlist and the most conventional building: a street-level retail unit with six metres of frontage, two shop windows, extraction already in place and a basement that can take changing rooms and plant. It sits on the street that leads down from the Santa Eulàlia metro, and the footfall curve is morning-weighted (31% between 6 and 12 h), the pattern of a commuter neighbourhood where pre-work training sells.

Half the households around it clear €40k, comfortably above the brief, and four supermarkets lie within five minutes. Competition is the watch item: five gyms within 600 m, though only one within 400 m. At €3,200 a month the rent is roughly 60% below what comparable Madrid space commands, which leaves room to out-spec the local operators on equipment and finish.

Footfall by part of day

31%6–12
18%12–15
28%15–19
23%19–01

Household income, 10-minute walk (11,186 households)

Under €29k 30%€29–40k 21%Over €40k 49%

Why it qualifies

  • Rent one-third of the Madrid lease options for a comparable floor plate
  • Metro-adjacent with the strongest morning share in the set
  • Four supermarkets, six transit stops within five minutes
  • Shop-front retail unit: fastest route to opening

Due diligence must confirm

  • Which figure governs the lease: 500, 577 or 711 m²
  • Competitive audit of the five gyms within 600 m (format, price, membership)
  • Ceiling height on the ground floor; basement headroom for group studios
  • Acoustic isolation to upper residential floors
3

Calle de Embajadores 168, Madrid (Chopera, Arganzuela)

345 m² at street level + 175 m² upper floor, 15 m frontage, own loading bay · for rent €8,500 a month · Geyhache
Recommend — advance to due diligence
Embajadores 168 premises
Agency photo
Rent
€8,500€16.3/m²
Area
520 m²2 floors
Residents 10′
18,284
Aged 30–44
4,12123%
HH > €40k
76%
Supermarkets 5′
2
Gyms 600 m
3nearest 286 m
Spending power
€32.1kper resident, year

If the brand's positioning is premium, this is the site. Arganzuela's Chopera is one of Madrid's regenerated riverside barrios: three-quarters of households within a ten-minute walk earn above €40k, and spending power per resident is €32,100, the highest in the shortlist by a wide margin and 60% above Collblanc. Competition is the lowest of any Madrid site measured, three gyms within 600 m, and the unit has the attributes a club wants: 345 m² on one ground-floor plate, 15 metres of frontage, and a private vehicle bay for equipment deliveries.

The trade-off is depth. The resident base, 18,300, is the smallest of the recommended sites, so membership will have to be won on yield rather than volume, and the rent, €8,500 a month, is the highest in the set. Footfall is weekday-driven (29% lower at weekends), consistent with a working-age residential district.

Footfall by part of day

24%6–12
28%12–15
24%15–19
26%19–01

Household income, 10-minute walk (7,453 households)

Under €29k 12%€29–40k 12%Over €40k 76%

Why it qualifies

  • Highest income and spending power in the screen
  • Lowest competition of any Madrid site: 3 gyms within 600 m
  • Single 345 m² ground-floor plate, 15 m frontage, loading bay
  • Public listing with full specification

Due diligence must confirm

  • Rent sensitivity: €102k a year requires a premium membership model
  • Catchment of 18,300 is below the others; model penetration at 3–4%
  • No smoke outlet; HVAC capacity for a fitness load
  • Upper-floor structural loading for free-weights area
4

Calle de Alcalá 332, Madrid (Pueblo Nuevo, Ciudad Lineal)

Corner unit, 295 m² ground + upper and basement floors, 791 m² total, 35 m frontage · rent on request, sale €3,010,000 · alquilujointernacional.eu / M2 Soluciones
Advance with conditions
Calle de Alcalá 332 premises
Agency photo
Price
€3.01Msale; rent not stated
Area
791 m²3 floors
Residents 10′
41,405
Aged 30–44
9,87224%
HH > €40k
47%
Supermarkets 5′
8
Gyms 600 m
8nearest 353 m
Footfall index
403,96078% locals

The flagship option. A corner on Calle de Alcalá with 35 metres of façade, high ceilings, air conditioning and the highest footfall in the Madrid screen, in a barrio of 41,400 residents and eight supermarkets within a five-minute walk. On catchment and visibility alone it would lead the list.

It does not lead because eight gyms already trade within 600 m, including at least one national low-cost chain. The residents-per-gym figure, 4,600, is the weakest among the recommended sites, and the 791 m² spread across three floors with 295 m² at street level is a less efficient plate than it appears. Advance it only if the brand intends to compete head-on in a proven gym market with a clearly differentiated product, and only on a lease; the €3.01M sale price (€3,805/m²) is not supported by a fitness use.

Footfall by part of day

17%6–12
26%12–15
27%15–19
31%19–01

Household income, 10-minute walk (17,912 households)

Under €29k 30%€29–40k 23%Over €40k 47%

Why it qualifies

  • Second-largest 30–44 cohort; eight supermarkets in five minutes
  • Corner, 35 m frontage, high ceilings, A/C: brand visibility
  • Highest footfall in Madrid screen, 78% local

Conditions

  • Lease only; obtain the asking rent (not published)
  • Competitive audit of all eight gyms and their price points
  • Confirm usable ground-floor area and interconnection between floors
  • Same asset listed for sale by a second agency: reconcile ownership and mandate
5

Carrer del Paraguai, Barcelona (Provençals del Poblenou, 22@ Norte)

740 m² open plan, 5 m ceilings, 66 m² office mezzanine, changing rooms, loading access · for sale €900,000 · Xela Properties / Estrada & Partners
Alternate — growth bet
Carrer del Paraguai premises
Agency photo
Price
€900,000€1,216/m²
Area
740 m²5 m ceilings
Residents 10′
24,857
Aged 30–44
5,87424%
HH > €40k
41%
Supermarkets 5′
2
Gyms 600 m
2nearest 384 m
Footfall index
25,110lowest in set

Physically the best gym building in the screen: 740 m² of open floor under five-metre ceilings, a mezzanine for offices, changing rooms already in place and loading access, in a block the 22@ plan is turning from workshops into housing and offices. Competition is light (two gyms within 600 m, none within a ten-minute walk mapped) and the 30–44 share, 24%, matches the brief.

What it lacks is today's street life: a footfall index of 25,000 is a tenth of Collblanc's, income is at the brief's floor, and the unit needs full refurbishment. This is a site to acquire ahead of the neighbourhood rather than to open in immediately, and a sensible fallback if the Collblanc title cannot be cleared.

Why it qualifies

  • Open plan, 5 m ceilings, changing rooms, loading: minimal structural adaptation
  • Two gyms within 600 m; 8,300 residents per gym
  • Freehold at €1,216/m² in a regeneration zone

Conditions

  • Footfall today will not support walk-in acquisition; marketing-led launch
  • Refurbishment budget and 22@ planning use for sports activity
  • Income at threshold: mid-market pricing
6

Calle de Salamanca, Alcobendas centro

819 m² over ground, upper and basement floors, 3 m ceilings, 4 m frontage, needs HVAC works · for sale €395,000 · Nacional Inmobiliaria / Century 21
Alternate — value acquisition
Calle de Salamanca premises, Alcobendas
Agency photo
Price
€395,000€482/m²
Area
819 m²3 floors
Residents 10′
27,039
Aged 30–44
6,27523%
HH > €40k
56%
Supermarkets 5′
2
Gyms 600 m
4nearest 317 m
Footfall index
98,08781% locals

Alcobendas is one of Spain's highest-income municipalities and this former furniture store in its centre, next to Avenida de España, is priced at €482/m². The catchment is sound: 27,000 residents, 56% of households above €40k, two supermarkets and three transit stops within five minutes, and footfall that holds at weekends.

The building is the issue. Three-metre ceilings are below the 3.5–4 m a club needs for functional and group zones, the frontage is only four metres, the floor plate is split over three levels and the listing itself says ventilation and air conditioning need replacing. Four gyms already operate within 600 m. It is a cheap freehold that would need a large capital programme to work as a club.

Why it qualifies

  • Affluent, stable catchment in a 118,000-inhabitant city
  • Freehold at a quarter of the Madrid-capital price per m²
  • Central, next to the main commercial avenue

Conditions

  • 3 m ceilings; 4 m frontage; three-level plate
  • Full HVAC replacement and refurbishment
  • Four gyms within 600 m, one a family-sports centre at 317 m
W

Lledoner, Granollers — watchlist

Former pastry-shop building, 562 m² over three floors with residential units · for sale €699,000 · Immotecnics Boutique
Second phase
Lledoner building, Granollers
Agency photo

The only candidate with a single gym within 600 m and none within 400 m, in a 63,000-inhabitant city with 47% of nearby households above €40k. It fails the brief on depth, 16,450 residents and 3,625 aged 30–44 within a ten-minute walk, and the asset is a mixed-use building with homes above and a former bakery workshop below, not a club shell. It is recorded here because Granollers and the Vallès corridor are under-served, and a smaller-format or second-phase search should return to them.

04

Risks, assumptions and next steps

Risks and assumptions

  1. Competition cannot be filtered out, only ranked. No Madrid premises met the ≤1 gym / 600 m test. The committee is choosing the least-contested catchment, not an empty one.
  2. Gym counts come from Overture Maps places and will include boutique studios, martial-arts schools and municipal centres alongside direct competitors. The due-diligence audit must reclassify them.
  3. Income and age are 2024 modelled sociodemographics (MB Research), not census returns, and footfall is an index for comparing places rather than a head count.
  4. Supermarket adjacency was reviewed, not filtered. All shortlisted sites have at least two mapped supermarkets within a five-minute walk; none states a supermarket in its own text.
  5. Asking prices only. The Collblanc price reflects an auction-award assignment; the Alcalá 332 sale price is listed by a second agency for the same asset.
  6. Licence feasibility is unverified at every site. Fitness use requires an activity licence, acoustic compliance and, in residential blocks, community consent in some cases.

Recommended next steps

  • Instruct legal review of the Collblanc cesión de remate: title, encumbrances, timeline, and whether a lease from the eventual owner is the cleaner route
  • Commission technical surveys (ceiling height, structure, HVAC, acoustic) at Collblanc, Santa Eulàlia 71 and Embajadores 168
  • Run a competitor audit within 600 m of sites 1–4: operator, format, price, estimated members, opening hours
  • Obtain the asking rent at Alcalá 332 and reconcile the two agency mandates
  • Pre-consult L'Hospitalet and Madrid licensing departments on activity change to fitness use
  • Build the membership model per site from the catchment figures in this report (penetration 2–4% of residents within a 10-min walk)
  • Hold Paraguai (22@) as the fallback acquisition if Collblanc title fails; re-screen Alcobendas only with a full-refurbishment budget
05

Methodology and sources

Search. Two screens on CASAFARI Claro AI on 16 October 2026: Madrid metro (24 municipalities) and Barcelona metro (21 municipalities), each 500–1,000 m², retail / other commercial / industrial, rent or sale, with the demographic filters in section 01. Results were sorted by Claro's supply-gap metric: residents within a ten-minute walk divided by gyms within 600 m plus one. Properties without an exact pin cannot be scored and were excluded from ranking.

Review. The 14 top-ranked premises were read individually. Seven were removed for reasons stated in the funnel: a tenanted investment sale with a lease to 2027, a unit with no interior access, a basement-only unit, a hospitality business transfer, a tourist-core retail unit, an industrial-estate warehouse adjacent to a national chain, and one duplicate of Alcalá 332.

Data. Residents, age bands, households and income bands: Location Intelligence / MB Research sociodemographics 2024, within a ten-minute walk. Footfall: Location Intelligence 2024 index within a five-minute walk. Supermarkets, transit and mapped places: OpenStreetMap via Location Intelligence, as of 9–11 October 2026. Gym competition: Overture Maps places, release 2026-09-23, straight-line distances. Prices: agencies' asking prices as listed; each unit counted once.

Scoring. Weights and normalisation are stated under the matrix. Building fit and cost of entry are analyst judgements from the listing text and are the only non-measured inputs.

Site Selection Report · Mid-size Fitness Club · Madrid & Barcelona Metro · 16 October 2026 · Prepared from CASAFARI Claro AI data for the Brand and Franchisor decision committee. All figures are indicative and subject to due diligence.
Generated by Claude (claude.ai, Fable 5.1) with the Claro AI connector on 16 October 2026. Edited for publication only to remove portal names; figures and wording are otherwise as Claude wrote them.